j-1 visa

j-1 visa program

Through our J-1 Visa Program, the British American Business Council provides Exchange Visitors and Host Companies with the opportunity for qualified employees and/or interns – of any nationality, from anywhere in the world – to train in the United States.

For more information contact us.

benefits

  • Provide U.S. work experience/training to employees and interns.
  • Overcome cross-cultural differences and improve communication between U.S. and overseas offices.
  • Enhance employee recruitment/retention by offering U.S. assignments.

advantages

  • Reliable: officially authorized by the US Department of State since 1986.
  • Quick: can process draft-approved applications within 5 business days.
  • Cost-Effective: fee schedule
  • User-Friendly: all administration/logistics handled directly by BritishAmerican Business on behalf of BABC.

conditions

  • Open to all nationalities, and to employees based anywhere in the world.
  • Periods of up to 18 months for trainees and 12 months for interns.
  • Company must have business relationship with UK.
  • Business Sectors served include: Management, Business, Commerce, Finance, Law, Industry, Science, Engineering, Architecture, Information Media & Communications

applicant

The J-1 Visa Program has no age or nationality restriction. All Trainees and Interns must be qualified to receive the training by virtue of their academic background and experience.

trainees

  • Must have either (1) a degree or professional certificate from a post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S. and at least one year prior related work experience in his or her occupational field; or (2) five years of work experience outside the U.S. in his or her occupational field.
  • The training may not duplicate the trainee/intern’s prior training or experience. The training must also be designed to enhance the trainee/intern’s career upon return home.
  • If a non-British trainee/intern has been employed by your company for less than 8 weeks we will require a written reference from a third party who will verify the trainee’s suitability to participate in the J-1 Visa Program.
  • Non-English speakers will be required to demonstrate their English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in their training environment.

interns

  • Must currently be enrolled in an accredited post-secondary institution, or begin their internship within 12 months of graduation.
  • If currently enrolled in a post-secondary institution, the intern may be participating in a “sandwich” year program or a program during the summer vacation months.
  • The training may not duplicate the trainee/intern’s prior training or experience. The training must also be designed to enhance the trainee/intern’s career upon return home.
  • If a non-British trainee/intern has been employed by your company for less than 8 weeks we will require a written reference from a third party who will verify the trainee’s suitability to participate in the J-1 Visa Program
  • Non-English speakers will be required to demonstrate their English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in their training environment.

host company

To qualify for the British-American Business Council’s J-1 Visa Program, the Host Company must:

  • Have a business relationship with the U.K.
  • Complete all required BAB Application paperwork for a DS-2019 Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status, inclusive of submitting a detailed training plan in the relevant occupational field.
  • Enter into an agreement with BAB to comply with BAB’s J-1 Visa Program goals and requirements and the regulations of the U.S. Department of State.
  • Ensure the Exchange Visitor becomes an individual member of their local British-American Business Council (BABC) chapter for the duration of the training, in order to participate in local events.

If the host company is applying to BAB’s J-1 Visa Program for the first time and has fewer than 25 employees or less than three million dollars in annual revenue, it must undergo a site visit and screening by BAB in order to comply with the Department of State. The purpose of the site visit is for sponsors to ensure that host organizations possess and maintain the ability and resources to provide structured and guided work-based learning experiences according to the individualized Trainee/Internship Placement Plan.

Additionally, the host company must meet the following criteria set out by Department of State:

finances/insurance

Host companies must demonstrate their financial ability to pay the Exchange Visitor the agreed upon salary (if applicable). Exchange Visitors must have sufficient finances to support themselves for their entire stay in the U.S., including housing, living expenses and round-trip travel costs (inclusive of salary from host company).

Host companies must also ensure that Exchange Visitors have appropriate sickness and accident insurance coverage that satisfies Department of State minimum requirements for the duration of their stay in the U.S. BAB is happy to recommend a pre-approved policy that complies with these requirements. If a member company wishes to provide its own insurance, its policy must be noted in the Insurance Certification Form.

reciprocity

DOS regulations require that all exchange visitor programs be reciprocal. Accordingly, host companies must indicate their willingness to offer Americans a work experience or training opportunity abroad.

pre-arrival/orientation

Host companies, in conjunction with BAB, must provide Exchange Visitors with appropriate pre-arrival materials covering: the purpose of the J-1 Visa Program; travel and entry into the U.S.; housing; general living expenses and insurance. In addition, details on the One-Country physical presence requirement, if applicable (whereby the Exchange Visitor may be required to remain in their home country for a specified period of time following the end of their foreign exchange visa).

Host companies, in conjunction with BAB, must also provide appropriate orientation for all Exchange Visitors. Orientation should include information on: life and customs in the U.S.; local community resources; available health care and emergency assistance; a description of the training program; important contact information.

monitoring/evaluation

Host companies must monitor the program and the welfare of Exchange Visitors, and must ensure that the activity in which the visitor is engaged is consistent with those listed on the Certificate of Eligibility, Form DS-2019.

Participating companies must also develop procedures for the on-going evaluation of the training program. Written reports must be completed and submitted to BAB at the mid-point and conclusion of the program.